Privacy Policy

The practices with respect to personal information collected and used in connection with website postsharp.net (the “Web site”) and products and services available or enabled via the Web site are governed by this online privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy").

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Web site and all the products and services enabled by the Web site. To the extent that any terms of the Privacy Policy conflict with the terms of an existing agreement between you and SharpCrafters regarding the use of specific products and services, the terms of such agreements shall govern.

1. Entities collecting personal information

Personal information on the Web site is collected by SharpCrafters s.r.o., with registered office at Praha 5, nám. 14. října 1307/2, Postal Code 150 00, the Czech Republic, ID 28953690, registered in Commercial register maintained by Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, File 155506 (the „SharpCrafters“). The collection and use of your personal information shall be governed by this Privacy Policy.

The Web site may contain links to other sites at which personal information is collected. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to those sites. That privacy policy should identify the entity that is collecting your personal information.

In case of future merger or acquisition, or sale of enterprise the legal successor of the SharpCrafters shall be bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy in the same extent.

2. Collection of personal information

As a visitor to the Web site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, such as purchasing products or services, SharpCrafters may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting a form. It is optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, SharpCrafters may ask that you provide certain personal information (as well as certain non-personal information that may be tied to personal information), such as: your first and last name, company name, mailing address (including ZIP code), country of residence, e-mail address, employer, job title and department, and telephone and facsimile numbers (the “Registration Information”). Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

SharpCrafters may also collect information about the use of the products, services and the Web site, such as the number of downloads, types of products or services used, how many users we receive daily, Web site pages visited, and the IP address of your computer. Also may IP address in relation to purchases and downloads be tracked as part of SharpCrafters's customer order review and fraud prevention efforts. SharpCrafters may use aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for improving the products, services and the Web site, providing more relevant experiences to our customers and for statistical analysis. SharpCrafters may use identifying data for marketing reasons, such as generating optimal offers for a particular visitor.

Any information you post to a public board (such as web forum contained on the Web site) is available to all persons accessing that location, and such information may be read, collected or used by others for any purpose, including sending you unsolicited messages. SharpCrafters is not responsible for any information you elect to submit in these locations or for the use of such information.

3. Collection of information through the Update Check feature

Our software periodically checks the availability of new versions of the software. By doing so, it discloses your IP address, the version of the software as well as other information such as the installed license and the status of the CEIP program.

The information collected this way is treated as described in paragraph 2. If you want to disable the Update Check feature, write an email to .

4. Collection of information through the Customer Experience Improvement Program (CEIP)

By opting in for the Customer Experience Improvement Program (CEIP), you agree that the Software will collect anonymous information about the way you are using the software, such as (but not limited to): configuration of your computer and operating system, performance and reliability of the Software, usage of Software features, metrics of the projects processed by the Software. You further agree to submit that collected anonymous information to SharpCrafters.

SharpCrafters does not store your IP address with your CEIP reports. Your source code or object code is never collected and sent to SharpCrafters. CEIP generates a globally unique identifier (GUID) that is stored on your computer to uniquely identify it. The GUID is a randomly generated number; it does not contain any personal information and is not used to identify you. CEIP uses the GUID to determine how widespread the feedback is and how to prioritize it. For example, the GUID allows SharpCrafters to distinguish between one customer experiencing a problem one hundred times and other customers experiencing the same problem once. The GUID is stored on your computer and sent with every CEIP report.

CEIP reports do not intentionally contain any identifying data about you (such as your name, address, or phone number). However, some error reports might unintentionally contain identifying data, such as a file pat or the name of a type contained in your program. SharpCrafters filters the information contained in CEIP reports to try to remove any identifying data that they might contain. However, in case that CEIP reports unintentionally contain identifying data, SharpCrafters shall not make any use of this data.

When submitting a CEIP error report, you have the possibility to include your e-mail address. You address is used exclusively for communication about the issue you reported, and shall not be used by SharpCrafters in any other way.

CEIP may display messages to your desktop; these messages are generated based on your GUID and not on any personal information.

SharpCrafters uses CEIP information to improve our software. We may share CEIP information with partners, but the information cannot be used to identify you.

SharpCrafters is committed to helping protect the security of the information we collect. CEIP uses a variety of security technologies to help prevent unauthorized disclosure. For instance, we use asymmetric cryptography to encrypt CEIP reports on your computer, and decrypt only on our servers located behind firewalls.

5. Tracking and use of cookies

In order to improve our products or services and the Web site and provide more convenient, relevant experiences to our customers, we and our vendors and agents may use devices, such as cookies, to track your activities. A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

6. Updating of personal information

SharpCrafters will respect your legal rights regarding access to, and correction and deletion of, your personal information. You have the right to access, correct and delete inaccuracies in your personal information at any time. With respect to registration information, this may be accomplished by logging in to your account on Web site, where you can typically view and make changes to your personal information. If this action cannot be done online (e.g. deleting the account), please send an email to . SharpCrafters shall make all reasonable effort to process such action, but makes no warranties regarding the time limit for accomplishing this. By granting the consent with this Privacy Policy you acknowledge that this does shall not happen immediately.

7. Grant of consent and other rights of the user

By registering yourself as a user of the Web site or of the products or services available or enabled via the Web site you grant us your consent with the collection, process and storage of the Registered Information pursuant to applicable provisions of the Czech Act No. 101/2000 Coll., as amended, and Czech Act No. 127/2005 Coll., as amended. This consent is being granted for the whole duration of registration and for the period of 3 years following its termination. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please submit your request to the email address privacy@postsharp.net. SharpCrafters shall make all reasonable effort to delete such Registered Information, but makes no warranties regarding the time limit for accomplishing this. By granting the consent with this Privacy Policy you acknowledge that this does shall not happen immediately.

Furthermore, by submitting your email address in connection with registering yourself as a user of the Web site or of the products or services available or enabled via the Web site you grant us your consent with sending business communications pursuant to Section 7 of the Czech Law No. 480/2004 Coll., as amended. Technical information and operational information, as well as information regarding any agreement concluded between SharpCrafters and you are not considered a business communications. You can withdraw such consent by submitting such a request to email address specified above. SharpCrafters shall make all reasonable effort to remove your email address from its mailing list.

SharpCrafters reserves the right to communicate information regarding products, services, and special offers available from SharpCrafters to you unless (i) you have requested SharpCrafters not to receive such communications, or (ii) such communications are prohibited by law, or (iii) in extraordinary cases we may find it necessary to continue to communicate with you regarding your use of the Web site, products or services available or enabled via the Web site.

Except in the particular circumstances described in this Privacy Policy, SharpCrafters will not provide your personal (identifiable) information to other companies or organizations without your consent. We may share anonymous data (statistics) with other parties, these data won’t have any association with any identifiable user.

8. Protection of your personal information

As stated above, the personal information that you provide us in connection with registering yourself as a user of the Web site or of the products or services available or enabled via the Web site is classified as Registration Information. Registration Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Registration Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone.

In addition, your Registration Information resides on secure servers that only selected SharpCrafters personnel and contractors have access to via password.

Personal information that you provide that does not constitute Registration Information also resides on secure servers and is accessible only to selected SharpCrafters personnel and contractors via password. Since this information is not accessible online by you, you will not be asked to select a password in order to view or modify such information.

We try to keep the information we collect from you as secure as possible and we take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent unauthorized access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. With respect to this, SharpCrafters cannot guarantee that your personal information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy (for example, as a result of unauthorized acts by third parties that violate applicable law or the policies of the Web site).

9. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries and affiliated companies or with appropriate third parties to process transactions you initiate, including shipping products to you and invoicing for purchases made and to contact you on our behalf regarding your account or software you have licensed from us. Examples of such third parties are our order processing and fulfilment service providers, companies that provide us with support services, credit card processing companies.

We may also disclose your personal identifying information to third parties if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe that such action is necessary to (i) comply with legal processes such as court order, or (ii) protect our rights and property, or (iii) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Web site and/or software products.

We may also disclore your name, company affiliation, email address and phone number to our primary reseller for your region.

We will not disclose your personal information for other reasons than expressly stated above as exceptional and for fulfilment of orders, services or another obligation towards you as our customer.

10. Modifications of the Privacy Policy

SharpCrafters reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify or replace the Privacy Policy at any time. If the alterations constitute a material change to the Privacy Policy, SharpCrafters will notify you by sending an email to your contact address, unless you did not provide us with a valid contact address. What constitutes a "material change" will be determined at SharpCrafters's sole discretion, in good faith and using common sense and reasonable judgment.

11. Miscellaneous

No agency, partnership, joint venture, or employment is created as a result of the Privacy Policy and you do not have any authority of any kind to bind SharpCrafters in any respect whatsoever. The failure of either party to exercise in any respect any right provided for herein shall not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder. SharpCrafters shall not be liable for any failure to perform its obligations hereunder where such failure results from any cause beyond SharpCrafters's reasonable control, including, without limitation, mechanical, electronic or communications failure. If any provision of the Privacy Policy is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision shall be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that the Privacy Policy shall otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable. The Privacy Policy is not assignable, transferable or sublicensable by you except with SharpCrafters's prior written consent. SharpCrafters may transfer, assign or delegate the Privacy Policy and its rights and obligations without consent. The Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Czech Republic.